2021 Art Show

Gallery of the Superintendent's High School Art Show state winners.

Allied Arts Foundation Award


Artist's Name: Haley McCarthy
Title: Tuesday Night in the City
Medium: Acrylic
Teacher: Katy Govan
School/District: Timberline High School/North Thurston Public Schools

 

OSPI Staff Choice Award


Artist's Name: Anna Ignatovich
Title: Being (series)
Medium: Graphite & Charcoal on Paper
Dimensions: 14.5"x12"
Teacher: Dawn Wyatt
School/District: Lake Washington High/Lake Washington

 

Superintendent's Choice Award


Artist's Name: Taylor Yingshi
Title: Parallels
Medium: Oil on Canvas
Dimensions: 48"x 36"
Teacher: Mark Moody
School/District: Issaquah High School/Issaquah

 

Governor's Choice Award


Artist's Name: Clover Navarro
Title: A Pause
Medium: Gouache
Dimensions: 12"x8"
Teacher: Janice Wagner
School/District: Bremerton High School/Bremerton

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Audrey Moehring
Title: Geometry
Medium: Digital Photography
Teacher: Sean Morrison
School/District: /Evergreen (Clark)

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Amie Makela
Title: It Devours
Medium: Clay/Ceramics
Teacher: Tamara Hoodenpyl
School/District: Ridgefield High School/Ridgefield

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Camille Steckler
Title: Eyes of the Old
Medium: Mixed Media
Teacher: Jaimie Terada
School/District: Lopez Middle High School/Lopez

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Islay Ross
Title: Kitchen Window
Medium: Acrylic
Teacher: Andrew Anderson
School/District: Friday Harbor High School/San Juan Island

 

Association of Washington School Principals Award


Artist's Name: Mia Dufault
Title: In the Shadows
Medium: Colored Pencil
Teacher: Carole Huls
School/District: Davis High School/Yakima

 

ArtsEd Washington Award


Artist's Name: Cecelia Baldwin
Title: Wednesday Afternoons
Medium: Acrylic on Wood
Teacher: Joshua Everson
School/District: Olympia High School/Olympia

 

InspireWA Award


Artist's Name: Iris Rogel
Title: Baby Leo
Medium: Colored Pencil
Dimensions: 26 3/4"x 22 3/4"x 1/2"
School/District: Bonney Lake High School/Sumner-Bonney Lake

 

Professional Educator Standards Board Award


Artist's Name: Ryan Cunningham
Title: Big Blue Whale
Medium: Mixed Media
Teacher: Joshua Everson
School/District: Olympia High School/Olympia

 

State Board of Education Award


Artist's Name: Ashley Santana
Title: Isolation
Medium: Mixed Media
Dimensions: 7"x6"
Teacher: Alan Pace
School/District: CASHMERE HIGH SCHOOL/Cashmere

 

Washington Art Education Association Award


Artist's Name: Yuki Kondo
Title: Summer Days
Medium: Watercolor & Micron
Teacher: Joshua Everson
School/District: Olympia High School/Olympia

 

Washington Association of School Administrators Award


Artist's Name: Linsey Scarlett
Title: Contours of Flathead
Medium: Graphite
Dimensions: 27" x 22"
Teacher: Jenne Hatcher
School/District: Mt Spokane High School/Mead

 

Washington Education Association Award


Artist's Name: Lauren Butterworth
Title: Dressed Wounds
Medium: Digital Painting
Dimensions: 3806 x 3000p
Teacher: Jordan Swain
School/District: Redmond High/Lake Washington

 

Washington State School Directors' Association Award


Artist's Name: Tyler McKinley
Title: Change Sings
Medium: Mixed Media
Teacher: T.J. Frey
School/District: Kelso High School/Kelso

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Anthony Browning
Title: Chronophobia
Medium: Oil Pastels & Graphite Pencils
Dimensions: 12.5" x 15.5"
Teacher: Angelica Wilson-Wipp
School/District: Mt Spokane High School/Mead

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Carter Williams
Title: God of Music
Medium: Mixed Media
Teacher: Grant Johnston
School/District: West Valley High School/West Valley (Yakima)

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Angela Bai
Title: The Perfect Symphony
Medium: Prismacolor
Dimensions: 22"x24"
Teacher: Dawn Adams
School/District: Central Kitsap High School/Central Kitsap

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Morgan Madder
Title: Dr. Strange
Medium: Ceramic
Dimensions: 11"x13"
Teacher: Victoria Gravenslund
School/District: Kamiakin High School/Kennewick

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Nora Abelsen
Title: Set of Blue Nesting Bowls
Medium: Clay/Ceramics
Dimensions: 3.5"x4.75"
Teacher: Donald Collins
School/District: Wenatchee High School/Wenatchee

 

CWU Scholarship Award


Artist's Name: Meredith Petellin
Title: Liberty & Justice
Medium: Graphite & Marker
Dimensions: 12"x18"
Teacher: Randy Cook
School/District: Enumclaw Sr High School/Enumclaw

 

CWU Scholarship Award


Artist's Name: Margot Massey
Title: Conscience
Medium: Acrylic
Teacher: Corrine Leche
School/District: Kamiakin High School/Kennewick