2023 Art Show

Gallery of the Superintendent's High School Art Show state winners.

OSPI Staff Choice Award


Artist's Name: Kate Kinnison
Title: A Cold Night
Medium: Acrylic
Dimensions: 11" x 14"
Teacher: Brock Sadler
School/District: Richland High School/Richland

 

Public School Employees of Washington


Artist's Name: Amelia Andraschko
Title: Fem-Masc
Medium: Paint
Dimensions: 20" x 16" x .5"
Teacher: Shelle House
School/District: Ridgefield High School/Ridgefield

 

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association Award


Artist's Name: Moose Kinsey
Title: Jackie Robinson 42
Medium: Mixed Media
Teacher: Corey Wiscomb
School/District: Orcas Island High School/Orcas Island

 

Washington State Parent Teacher Association Award


Artist's Name: Larissa Mauldin
Title: Broken
Medium: Ceramic
Teacher: Andrew Anderson
School/District: Friday Harbor High School/San Juan Island

 

Superintendent's Choice Award


Artist's Name: Elisabeth Park
Title: Cartoons
Medium: Mixed Media
Dimensions: 13" x 16"
Teacher: Nicole Newton
School/District: Issaquah High School/Issaquah

 

Governor's Choice Award


Artist's Name: Hyojeong Jeong
Title: Breathe
Medium: Digital Art
Teacher: Carl Dellutri
School/District: Anacortes High School/Anacortes

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Lesli Badillo
Title: Last Candle
Teacher: Carole Huls
School/District: Davis High School/Yakima

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Jason Tran
Title: Quicksilver
Medium: Mixed Media
Dimensions: 20" x 24"
Teacher: T.J. Frey
School/District: Kelso High School/Kelso

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Loralai Finnegan
Title: Looking For a Mirror
Medium: Watercolor & Graphite
Teacher: Katy Govan
School/District: Timberline High School/North Thurston Public Schools

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Cole Newcomer
Title: Coffee Cup
Medium: Porcelain
Dimensions: 2.25" x 4" x 2"
Teacher: Joshua Disney
School/District: South Kitsap High School/South Kitsap

 

Jurors' Choice Award


Artist's Name: Margot Massey
Title: Willow
Medium: Ceramic Sculpture
Dimensions: 14" x 11" x 5"
Teacher: Corrine Lechelt
School/District: Kamiakin High School/Kennewick

 

Association of Washington School Principals Award


Artist's Name: Savannah Anderson
Title: Book Love
Medium: Digital Photography
Teacher: Traci McGowan
School/District: Tumwater High School/Tumwater

 

ArtsEd Washington Award


Artist's Name: Rachel jang
Title: Serenity
Medium: Mixed Media
Dimensions: 11.2" x 11.2"
Teacher: Hannah Yale
School/District: Bellevue High School/Bellevue

 

InspireWA Award


Artist's Name: Taryn McKay
Title: sHE'S A REBEL
Medium: Mixed Media
Dimensions: 12" x 16"
Teacher: T.J. Frey
School/District: Kelso High School/Kelso

 

Professional Educator Standards Board Award


Artist's Name: Annaka Hansen
Title: The Beauty of Birds and Light
Medium: Acrylic
Dimensions: 24" x 32"
Teacher: Rose Honey
School/District: West Valley High School/West Valley (Spokane)

 

State Board of Education Award


Artist's Name: Emily Morales
Title: American Gothic
Medium: Charcoal
Teacher: Carole Huls
School/District: Davis High School/Yakima

 

Washington Art Education Association Award


Artist's Name: Madeline Haydu
Title: Grandpa
Medium: Oil
Dimensions: 12" x 18"
Teacher: Andrea Beck
School/District: Olympic High School/Central Kitsap

 

Washington Association of School Administrators Award


Artist's Name: Leila Chavez
Title: Under the Stars
Medium: Papercut
Teacher: Joshua Everson
School/District: Olympia High School/Olympia

 

Washington Education Association Award


Artist's Name: Mia Sanchez
Title: Life in Line
Medium: Watercolor
Teacher: Kimberly Hall
School/District: Grandview High School/Grandview

 

Washington State School Directors' Association Award


Artist's Name: Emily Erickson
Title: Resonance
Medium: Charcoal
Dimensions: 17" x 22"
Teacher: Brock Sadler
School/District: Richland High School/Richland

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Zoe Sherman
Title: Vicious Cycles
Medium: Paint Pens
Dimensions: 14" x 20"
Teacher: Jackie Roberts
School/District: Ridgeline High School/Central Valley

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Remy Pack
Title: Kids These Days
Medium: Charcoal
Teacher: Joshua Everson
School/District: Olympia High School/Olympia

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Savannah Memmott
Title: Descend
Medium: Pastel
Dimensions: 9" x 12"
Teacher: Leah Kennedy
School/District: Kamiakin High School/Kennewick

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Aztlan Oropeza-Garcia
Title: O.B.E.D
Medium: Watercolor & Oil Pastel
Dimensions: 9" x 11"
Teacher: Alan Pace
School/District: CASHMERE HIGH SCHOOL/Cashmere

 

Honorable Mention


Artist's Name: Jayden Anderson
Title: Definitions
Medium: Mixed Media
Dimensions: 8" x 10"
Teacher: Alan Pace
School/District: CASHMERE HIGH SCHOOL/Cashmere